ashmolean

Contact Us

For General Enquiries please contact +44 (0)1865 278000

Ashmolean Museum, Beaumont Street, Oxford OX1 2PH

If you have any feed back about your visit to the Ashmolean (physical and virtual) please use our Feedback Form

 

Education Service

Tel: +44 (0)1865 278015
Email: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk

Head of Education – Jo Rice
Deputy Head of Education – Helen Ward
Education Officer: Adults & Young People – Jude Barrett
Education Officer: Early Years to Key Stage 2 – Clare Coleman
Education Officer: Families – Rowan Guthrie
Education Department Administrator – Sian Finn
Bookings and Education Assistant – Hannah Eastwood

Top of Page

Press Office

Tel: +44 (0)1865 278178
Email: press.officer@ashmus.ox.ac.uk

Press Officer – Claire Parris
Press & Marketing Assistant – Tom Jowett

Top of Page

Marketing

Tel: +44 (0)1865 288 019
Email: marketing@ashmus.ox.ac.uk

Marketing Manager – Theresa Nicolson
Press & Marketing Assistant – Tom Jowett

Top of Page

Venue Hire and Weddings

For Events Bookings enquiries please contact:

Bookings Manager – Kirstie Fensom (01865 610406)

Top of Page

For other Events enquiries please contact:

Head of Corporate Membership & Commercial Events – Benedicte Montain
Events Manager – Hannah Chatfield
Events Manager – Anna Walker
Internal Events Manager – Katie Littlefair
Social Event Manager – Stacey Puffer

Top of Page

Development Office

Tel: +44 (0)1865 278321
Email: developmentoffice@ashmus.ox.ac.uk

Head of Development – Tess McCormick
Deputy Head of Development – Susie Billings
Trusts & Foundation Manager – Helen Duncan
Senior Development Manager – Anh Nguyen
Major Gifts Officer – Lucinda Keith
Patrons & Friends Manager – Natasha O'Farrell
Development Administrative Officer – Polly Nuttgens
Communications and Donor Relations Officer – Sophie Carp

Top of Page

Friends of the Ashmolean

Tel: +44 (0)1865 278172 (Activitiesí Team)
Tel: +44 (0)1865 278016 (Membership Team)
Email: foam@ashmus.ox.ac.uk

Membership Manager – Catherine House

Top of Page

Public Engagement

Tel: +44 (0)1865 278077
Email: public.engagement@ashmus.ox.ac.uk

Head of Public Engagement – Susan McCormack
Public Engagement Assistant – Cecilia Stinton
Digital Communications Officer – Sarah Casey

Top of Page

Department of Antiquities

Tel: +44 (0)1865 278020
Email: antiquities@ashmus.ox.ac.uk

Keeper – Susan Walker – Greek and Roman Antiquities
Jaleh Hearn Curator of Ancient Near East – Paul Collins
Assistant Keeper – Eleanor Standley – Anglo-Saxon and Medieval collections, and European material from the Tradescant collection
Assistant Keeper – Liam McNamara – Ancient Egypt and Sudan collections (On research leave until February 2014)
Curator – Alison Roberts – European and Early Prehistoric collections, and African, American and Asian material from the Tradescant collection
Curator – Anja Ulbrich – The A.G. Leventis Curator of the Cypriot Collection
Collections Manager – Helen Hovey
Administrator – Ilaria Perzia

Top of Page

Department of Western Art

Tel: +44 (0)1865 278042
Email: western-art@ashmus.ox.ac.uk

Acting Keeper – Catherine Whistler – Italian and Spanish paintings, drawings and prints; French art before 1800; textiles
Barrie & Deedee Wigmore Reseach KeeperTimothy Wilson – Sculpture; ceramics; metalwork; jewellery; glass, furniture
Senior Assistant Keeper – Colin Harrison – British paintings, drawings and prints to 1900, French paintings, drawing and prints 1815-1900, Pissarro Collections, miniatures
Curator – Matthew Winterbottom – Late 19th-century British sculpture and decorative arts
Collections Manager – Catherine Casley
Print Room Supervisor – AngelaMaria Aceto
Print Room Assistant – Caroline Palmer
Administrator – Sarah Thorn

Top of Page

Heberden Coin Room

Tel: +44 (0)1865 278058
Email: coin-room@ashmus.ox.ac.uk

Keeper – Chris Howgego – Roman
Senior Assistant Keeper – Luke Treadwell – Islamic Islamic
Assistant Keeper – Julian Baker – Medieval and Modern
Assistant Keeper – Shailendra Bhandare – South Asia and Oriental
Assistant Keeper – Volker Heuchert – Greek and Roman Provincial
Administrator – Roz Britton-Strong
Finds Advisor – John Naylor
Collections Manager – Jerome Mairat

Top of Page

Department of Eastern Art

Tel: +44 (0)1865 278067
Email: eastern-art@ashmus.ox.ac.uk
Email: Jameel Centre for the Study of Eastern Art - eastudycentre@ashmus.ox.ac.uk

Keeper – Andrew Topsfield – Curator of Indian, Himalayan and Southeast Asia
Senior Assistant Keeper – Shelagh Vainker – Curator of Chinese Art
Assistant Keeper – Clare Pollard – Curator of Japanese Art
Assistant Keeper & Yousef Jameel Curator of Islamic Art – Francesca Leoni
Administrator – Aimée Payton
Study Room and Collections Manager – Sarah Mitchell
Study Room and Collections Manager (p/t) – Unity Coombes
Study Room and Collections Manager (p/t) – Alessandra Cereda
Research Associate – Joyce Seaman – Japanese Art
Research Associate – Mitsuko Watanabe – Japanese Art

Top of Page

Cast Gallery

Tel: +44 (0)1865 278079
Email: cast-gallery@ashmus.ox.ac.uk

Keeper – Bert Smith – Greek and Roman art and archaeology
Assistant Curator – Milena Melfi
Research Assistant – Olympia Bobou

Top of Page

University Engagement Programme (funded by Andrew. W. Mellon Foundation)

Tel: +44 (0)1865 288287
Email: uep@ashmus.ox.ac.uk

Director – Giovanna Vitelli
Teaching Curator – Senta German
Teaching Curator – Jim Harris
Teaching Curator – Mallica Kumbera Landrus

Top of Page

Projects Team

Tel: +44 (0)1865 288 187 / 075

Project Technician – Tim Crowley
Project Technician – Kevin Jacques
Mountmaker – David Provan

Top of Page

Finance Office

Tel: +44 (0)1865 278009
Email: finance.office@ashmus.ox.ac.uk

Head of Finance – Andrew Noton
Finance Officer – Helen Cooper
Finance Officer – Radka Mecheri

Top of Page

ICT

Tel: +44 (0)1865 278030
Email: it-support@ashmus.ox.ac.uk
Email: Web Site - webmaster@ashmus.ox.ac.uk

Head of ICTJonathan Moffett
ICT Assistant (Networks) – Anjanesh Babu
ICT Assistant (Applications) – Alan Russell
ICT Assistant (Data) – Chris Powell

Top of Page

Documentation

Tel: +44 (0)1865 278182
Email: documentation@ashmus.ox.ac.uk

Documentation Assistant – Chris Osman

Top of Page

Human Resources

Tel: +44 (0)1865 278008
Email: human.resources@ashmus.ox.ac.uk

Head of HR – Laureen McHaffie
HR Officer – Sonia Power

Top of Page

Director's Office

Tel: +44 (0)1865 278006
Email: director@ashmus.ox.ac.uk

Director – Christopher Brown – Dutch and Flemish 17th Century Paintings
    Personal Assistant to the Director – Emma Brown
    Executive Officer – Harry Phythian-Adams
Commercial Director – Jeremy Ensor
    Project Assistant – Katherine Wodehouse
Head of Public Engagement – Susan McCormack

Top of Page

Registrar's Office

Tel: +44 (0)1865 288 074 / 197
Email: registrar@ashmus.ox.ac.uk

Registrar – Aisha Burtenshaw
Assistant Registrar – Chrissie Gernon
Assistant Registrar (Touring Exhibitions) – Hannah Manson

Top of Page

Exhibitions Office

Tel: +44 (0)1865 278315
Email: exhibitions.officer@ashmus.ox.ac.uk

Exhibitions Manager – Agnes Valencak
Exhibitions Assistant – Catriona Pearson

Top of Page

Joint Museums Education Team

Tel: +44 (0)1865 282456

Oxford University Museums Volunteers and Outreach Manager – Joy Todd
Oxford University Museums Community Outreach Officer – Susan Griffiths
Oxford University Museums Volunteers and Outreach Assistant – Caroline Cheeseman
Oxford University Museums Secondary Art Education Officer – Adrian Brooks

Top of Page

Conservation

Tel: +44 (0)1865 278024
Email: conservation@ashmus.ox.ac.uk

Head of Conservation – Mark Norman
Deputy Head of Conservation – Daniel Bone
Object Conservator – Liz Gardner
Objects Conservator – Paulina "Nicky" Lobaton
Objects Conservator – Stephanie Ward
Paintings Conservator – Jevon Thistlewood
Paper Conservator – Alexandra Greathead
Paper Conservator – Lara Daniels
Textile Conservator – Sue Stanton
Conservator – Dana Norris
Project Conservator – Sue Barker

Top of Page

Design Department

Tel: +44 (0)1865 278034

Head of Design – Graeme Campbell
Designer – Greg Jones
Exhibition Designer – Clare Flynn

Top of Page

Publications Department and Picture Library

Tel: +44 (0)1865 278010 (Publications)
Tel: +44 (0)1865 278040 (Picture Lirary)
Email: publications@ashmus.ox.ac.uk
Email: Picture Library - picture.library@ashmus.ox.ac.uk

Commercial Services Manager – Declan McCarthy
Picture Library Manager – Amy Taylor
Picture Library Assistant – Hannah Kendall

Top of Page

Museum Shop

Tel: +44 (0)1865 288185/288189
Email: shop@ashmus.ox.ac.uk

Shop Manager – Anne Walker
Deputy Manager – Gill Vulliamy
Administrative Assistant – Henry Dartnell

Top of Page

Photography

Tel: +44 (0)1865 278011
Email: photo.studio@ashmus.ox.ac.uk

Head of Photography – David Gowers
Assistant Photographer – Anne Holly

Top of Page

Front of House

Tel: +44 (0)1865 278000
Email: frontofhouse@ashmus.ox.ac.uk

Security Manager – Stuart Baker
Deputy Security Manager – Helder Sousa
Visitor Services Team Manager – Phil Smith
Visitor Services Team Manager – Rosemary Jackson Hunter
Deputy Visitor Services Team Manager – Sarah Weaver
Deputy Visitor Services Team Manager – Emanuele Faccenda
Front of House Assistant – Trevor Stevens

Top of Page

Building Services

Tel: +44 (0)1865 278014
Email: building.services@ashmus.ox.ac.uk

Building Services Manager – Alan Kitchen
Building Services Manager PA – Sarah Swanton
Building Services Technician – Paul Beason
Building Services Technician – Paul Evett
Building Services Technician – Mark Rowbottom
Frame Conservation Technician – Robert Johnson