CONTACT

For General Enquiries please contact +44 (0)1865 278000

Ashmolean Museum, Beaumont Street, Oxford OX1 2PH

If you have any feed back about your visit to the Ashmolean (physical and virtual) please use our Feedback Form.

 

OPERATIONS

Operations Director – Rachel Davies

Visitor Experience
Tel: +44 (0)1865 278000
Email: frontofhouse@ashmus.ox.ac.uk
Head of Visitor Experience – Kingston Miles
Operations Coordinator – Sarah Swanton
Visitor Services Team Manager – Phil Smith
Deputy Visitor Services Team Manager – Sarah Weaver
Deputy Visitor Services Team Manager – Emanuele Faccenda

Security, Health and Safety
Health, Safety and Security Manager – Mike Finneran
Deputy Security Manager – Helder Sousa

Museum Services
Tel: +44 (0)1865 278014
Email: building.services@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 
Interim Museum Services Manager – Martin Ford
Senior Museum Technician – Paul Evett
Frame Conservation Technician – Robert Johnson

 

COMMERCIAL

Commercial Director – Lycia Lobo

Publications & Licensing
Tel: +44 (0)1865 278010 (Publications)
Tel: +44 (0)1865 278040 (Picture Library)
Email: Publications – publications@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 
Email: Picture Library – picture.library@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 
Head of Publishing & Licensing – Declan McCarthy
Publishing & Licensing Assistant – Marie Hale
Picture Library Manager – Amy Taylor
Picture Library Assistant – Alice Howard

Museum Shop
Tel: +44 (0)1865 288185 / 288189
Email: onlineshop@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 
Retail & Buying Manager – Katherine Merrony
Deputy Retail Manager – Stuart Booker
Merchandising & Systems Manager – Richard Mullen 
Merchandising & Systems Assistant: Online Shop – Adam Hall

Photography
Tel: +44 (0)1865 278011
Email: photo.studio@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 
Photography Manager – David Gowers
Assistant Photographer – Anne Holly

Venue Hire and Weddings (includes filming)
Email: events@ashmolean.org
Bookings Manager – Tel: +44 (0)1865 610406
For other Events enquiries please contact:
Head of Event Sales – Wendy Ball
Social Event Manager – Stacey Puffer

Friends of the Ashmolean
Tel: +44 (0)1865 278172 (Activities’ Team)
Tel: +44 (0)1865 278016 (Membership Team)
Email: foam@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 
Membership Officer – Anne Marie Lo

 

SUPPORT SERVICES

Human Resources
Tel: +44 (0)1865 278008
Email: human.resources@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 
Head of HR – Laureen McHaffie
HR Officer – Hannah Gilbert
HR Administrator (p/t) – Susan Fotherby
HR Advisor (p/t) – Pam Virgo

Finance Office
Tel: +44 (0)1865 278009
Email: finance.office@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 
Head of Finance – Andrew Noton
Finance Officer (p/t) – Nicole Cunningham
Finance Officer (p/t)  – Radka Mecheri

 

COLLECTIONS

Department of Antiquities
Tel: +44 (0)1865 278020
Email: antiquities@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 
Sackler Keeper of Antiquities – Paul Roberts – Roman Collections
Jaleh Hearn Curator of Ancient Near East – Paul Collins
Curator – Eleanor Standley – Anglo-Saxon and Medieval collections; European material from the Tradescant collection
Curator – Liam McNamara – Ancient Egypt and Sudan collections
Curator – Alison Roberts – European and Early Prehistoric collections; African, American and Asian material from the Tradescant collection 
Curator – Anja Ulbrich – A.G. Leventis Curator of the Cypriot Collection
Curator – Marianne Bergeron – Butler-Levett Curator of Classical Greece
Administrator – Ilaria Perzia
Collections Manager – Helen Hovey
Museum Assistant – Claire Burton
Museum Assistant - Dana Macmillan

Department of Western Art
Tel: +44 (0)1865 278042
Email: General Enquiries – western.art@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 
Email: Print Room Appointments – waprintroom@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 
Email: Collections information – collections.westernart@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 
Email: Administrator – wa.admin@ashmus.ox.ac.uk
Keeper – Catherine Whistler – Italian and Spanish paintings, drawings and prints; French art before 1800; textiles
Senior Curator – Colin Harrison – British paintings, drawings and prints to 1900; French paintings, drawing and prints 1815–1900; Pissarro Collections; miniatures
Curator – Matthew Winterbottom – Late-19th-century British sculpture and decorative arts
Curator – An Van Camp – Dutch, Flemish and German paintings, drawings and prints
Collections Manager – Catherine Casley
Leverhulme Research Assistant (Raphael Project) – AngelaMaria Aceto
Print Room Supervisor – Caroline Palmer
Print Room Supervisor – Katherine Wodehouse
Administrator – Christopher Doogue
Museum Assistant - Dana Macmillan

Heberden Coin Room
Tel: +44 (0)1865 278058
Email: coin-room@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 
Curator, Medieval and Modern – Julian Baker
Curator, South Asia and Banknotes, also Exhibitions – Shailendra Bhandare
Departmental Administrator, also Archives – Roz Britton-Strong
Curator, Greek and Roman Provincial, also Education – Volker Heuchert
Keeper – Chris Howgego
Curator, Digital Collections and Roman Coins – Jerome Mairat
Portable Antiquities Scheme Finds Adviser, Medieval and Post-Medieval – John Naylor
Senior Curator Islamic – Luke Treadwell
Research Fellow, Coin Hoards of the Roman Empire Project (2014–18) – Philippa Walton

Department of Eastern Art
Tel: +44 (0)1865 278067
Email: eastern-art@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 
Email: Jameel Centre for the Study of Eastern Art – eastudycentre@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 
Keeper – Mallica Kumbera Landrus 
Senior Curator – Shelagh Vainker – Curator of Chinese Art
Curator – Clare Pollard – Curator of Japanese Art
Yousef Jameel Curator of Islamic Art – Francesca Leoni
Christensen Fellow in Chinese Painting – Yan Liu
Chinese Paintings Programme Co-ordinator – Felicitas von Droste zu Hülshoff
Administrator – Aimée Payton
Study Room and Collections Manager (p/t) – Alessandra Cereda
Study Room and Collections Manager (p/t) – Unity Coombes
Study Room and Collections Manager – Sarah Mitchell
Research Associate – Kiyoko Hanaoka – Japanese Art
Research Associate – Joyce Seaman – Japanese Art
Research Associate – Mitsuko Watanabe – Japanese Art

Cast Gallery
Tel: +44 (0)1865 278079
Email: cast-gallery@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 
Keeper – Bert Smith – Greek and Roman art and archaeology
Assistant Curator – Milena Melfi

University Engagement Programme (funded by Andrew W. Mellon Foundation)
Tel: +44 (0)1865 288287
Email: uep@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 
Director – Giovanna Vitelli
Teaching Curator – Jim Harris
Museum Assisstant – Unity Coombes
Museum Assisstant – Ben Skarrat

Conservation
Tel: +44 (0)1865 278024
Email: conservation@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 
Head of Conservation – Daniel Bone
Object Conservator – Liz Gardner
Objects Conservator – Paulina 'Nicky' Lobaton
Objects Conservator – Stephanie Ward
Paintings Conservator – Jevon Thistlewood
Senior Paper Conservator – Alexandra Greathead
Paper Conservator – Lara Daniels
Project Conservator – Sue Barker
Textile Conservator – Sue Stanton

Digital Collections
Tel: +44 (0)1865 278283
Manager of Digital Collections – Aruna Bhaugeerutty
Data Architect – Chris Powell
Collections Management System Administrator – Chris Osman

 

PUBLIC ENGAGEMENT

Tel: +44 (0)1865 278077
Email: public.engagement@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 
Director of Public Engagement – Susan McCormack
Public Engagement Assistant – Sarah Doherty

Education Department
Tel: +44 (0)1865 278015
Email: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 
Head of Education – Jo Rice
Deputy Head of Education – Helen Ward
Education Officer: Adults & Young People – Jude Barrett
Education Officer: Families (p/t) – Jane Cockcroft
Education Officer: Families (p/t) – Rowan Guthrie
Sackler Education Officer: Early Years to Key Stage 2 – Clare Coleman
Education Officer: Secondary & Young People – Clare Cory
Education Department Administrator – Sian Finn
Bookings and Education Assistant – Asia Yaqub-Khokhar

Press Office
Tel: +44 (0)1865 278178
Email: press.officer@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 
Press Officer – Claire Parris
Follow this link to visit our Press Office page

Marketing
Tel: +44 (0)1865 288019
Email: marketing@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 
Marketing Manager – Theresa Nicolson
Digital Communications Officer – Sarah Casey
Marketing and Digital Communications Assistant – Emily Jarrett

Registrar's Office
Tel: +44 (0)1865 288074 / 288197
Email: registrar@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 
Registrar – Aisha Burtenshaw
Assistant Registrar – Christina Gernon
Assistant Registrar (Touring Exhibitions) – Hannah Manson

Exhibitions Office
Ticket office: +44 (0)1865 278112
Email: exhibitions.officer@ashmus.ox.ac.uk
Exhibitions Manager – Agnes Valencak
Exhibitions Co-ordinator – Catriona Pearson

Design Department
Tel: +44 (0)1865 278034
Head of Design – Graeme Campbell
Senior Designer – Greg Jones
Exhibition Designer – Clare Flynn

 

DEVELOPMENT

Development Office
Tel: +44 (0)1865 278321
Email: developmentoffice@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 
Head of Development – Francesca Hewitt
Senior Development Executive – Frances Wheare
Senior Trusts and Foundations Officer – Will Thomas
Patrons Manager – Natasha O'Farrell
Development Assisstant - Catherine Shafto
Development Officer – Hannah Olsen-Shaw

 

DIRECTOR'S OFFICE

Tel: +44 (0)1865 278006
Email: director@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 
Director – Xa Sturgis
Executive Assistant (p/t) – Emma Brown
Executive Assistant (p/t) – Anne Saunders
Executive Officer – Harry Phythian-Adams
Director of Public Engagement – Susan McCormack

 

MUSEUM PARTNERS

GLAM Museums IT Group
Tel: +44 (0)1865 278030
Email: it@museums.ox.ac.uk
ICT Assistant (Networks) – Anjanesh Babu

Joint Museums Education Team
Tel: +44 (0)1865 282456 
Oxford University Museums, Head of Volunteering and Community Outreach – Joy Todd
Oxford University Museums, Community Education Officer (0.6) – Susan Griffiths
Oxford University Museums, Community Education Officer (0.4) – Nicola Bird
Oxford University Museums, Volunteers and Outreach Officer – Caroline Moreau
Oxford University Museums, Secondary Art Education Officer – Adrian Brooks

 

 

List of site pages