CONTACT US

OUR DEPARTMENTS

OPERATIONS

Operations Director – Rachel Davies

Visitor Experience
  (0)1865 278012
 visitorexperience@ashmus.ox.ac.uk
Head of Visitor Experience - Emma Hermon
Deputy Visitor Experience Manager – Phil Smith
Visitor Experience Supervisor – Sarah Weaver
Visitor Experience Supervisor – Simon Curtis

Health, Safety & Security
Head of Safety and Security – Mike Finneran
Deputy Security Manager – Helder Sousa

Galleries, Projects and Facilities
Head of Galleries, Projects and Facilities – Harry Phythian-Adams
Deputy Facilities Manager – Daniel Trudgen
Facilities Co-ordinator – Deborah Wallis

COMMERCIAL

Commercial Director – Shirley Jackson

Publications & Licensing
  Publications – +44 (0)1865 278010
  Picture Library – +44 (0)1865 278040
  Publications – publications@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 
  Picture Library – picture.library@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 
Head of Publishing & Licensing – Declan McCarthy
Brand Licensing Manager  – Marie Hale
Picture Library Manager – Amy Taylor
Picture Library Assistant – Alice Howard

Retail – Buying, Shop & Ecommerce 
 +44 (0)1865 288185 / 288189
  onlineshop@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 
Buying & Visual Manager – Katherine Merrony
Retail & Ticketing Manager - Anna Vrij-Totteys
Merchandising & Online Manager – Richard Mullen 

What’s On Box Office – Online Tickets & Phone Bookings 
  +44 (0)1865 278112 – 11am-3pm - every day apart from bank holidays
  onlinetickets@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 
Senior Booking Office Assistant – Freya-Maria Klinger

Photography
  +44 (0)1865 278011
  photo.studio@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 
Photography Manager – David Gowers
Assistant Photographer – Anne Holly

Venue Hire, Weddings, Corporate Membership & Filming 
  +44 (0)1865 610406
  events@ashmolean.org
For other Events & Filming enquiries please contact:
Head of Events, Corporate Membership & Filming – Wendy Ball
Corporate Relationships Manager – Paul Jeffery 
Commercial Events Manager – Marie Giraud
Social & Wedding Events Manager – Stacey Puffer

Friends of the Ashmolean Museum
  Membership Team – +44 (0)1865 278016
  Activities Team – +44 (0)1865 278172
  membership@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 
Membership Manager – Anne Marie Lo

SUPPORT SERVICES

Human Resources
  +44 (0)1865 278008
  human.resources@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 
HR Shared Services Administration Team Leader– Sarah Mann
HR Employee Relations Manager - Gemma Bradley

Recruitment
  +44 (0)1865 277132
  recruitment@ashmus.ox.ac.uk

Finance Office
  +44 (0)1865 278009
  finance.office@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 
Head of Finance – Karen Thorne
Management Accountant – Balwinder Meyrick
Trading & Exhibition Accountant – Sean Liu
Finance Officer (p/t) – Nicole Cunningham
Finance Officer (p/t)  – Radka Mecheri
Finance Apprentice – Liam Nash

COLLECTIONS

Department of Antiquities
  +44 (0)1865 278020
  antiquities@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 
Sackler Keeper of Antiquities – Paul Roberts – Roman Collections
Jaleh Hearn Curator of Ancient Near East – Paul Collins
Curator – Eleanor Standley – Anglo-Saxon and Medieval collections; European material from the Tradescant collection
Curator – Liam McNamara – Lisa and Bernard Selz Curator for Ancient Egypt and Sudan
Curator – Alison Roberts – European and Early Prehistoric collections; African, American and Asian material from the Tradescant collection 
Curator – Anja Ulbrich – A.G. Leventis Curator of the Cypriot Collection
Curator – Andrew Shapland – Sir Arthur Evans Curator of Bronze Age and Classical Greece
Administrator – Ilaria Perzia
Documentation Officer – Helen Hovey
Museum Assistant – Claire Burton
Museum Assistant - Bryony Smerdon

Collections Assistant - Dana Macmillan
UEP Admin Assistant - Penny Coombe

Department of Western Art
 +44 (0)1865 278042
  General Enquiries – western.art@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 
  Print Room Appointments – waprintroom@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 
  Collections information – catherine.casley@ashmus.ox.ac.uk
  Administrator – christopher.doogue@ashmus.ox.ac.uk
Keeper – Catherine Whistler – Italian and Spanish paintings and French (before 1800), drawings and prints. Responsible for Russian art and the textile collection.
Senior Curator – Colin Harrison – British paintings, drawings and prints to 1900; French paintings, drawing and prints 1815–1900; Pissarro Collections; miniatures and musical instruments.
Curator – Matthew Winterbottom – Late-19th-century British sculpture and decorative arts, ceramics, furniture, glass, silver and also of the Sculpture and Decorative Arts collection generally.
Curator – An Van Camp – Christopher Brown Curator of Northern European Art -  Paintings, Prints and Drawings.
Curator – Lena Fritsch – Curator of Modern and Contemporary Art
Collections Manager – Catherine Casley
Teaching Curator – Jim Harris
Research Assistant (Italian Drawings Project) – AngelaMaria Aceto
Print Room Supervisor – Caroline Palmer
Print Room Supervisor – Katherine Wodehouse
Administrator – Christopher Doogue
Collections Assistant - Dana Macmillan

Heberden Coin Room
  +44 (0)1865 278058
  coin-room@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 
Curator, Medieval and Modern – Julian Baker
Curator, South Asia and Banknotes, also Exhibitions – Shailendra Bhandare
Curator, Greek and Roman Provincial, also Education – Volker Heuchert
Keeper – Chris Howgego
Curator, Digital Collections and Roman Coins – Jerome Mairat
Portable Antiquities Scheme Finds Adviser, Medieval and Post-Medieval – John Naylor
Senior Curator Islamic – Luke Treadwell
Research Fellow, Coin Hoards of the Roman Empire Project – Marguerite Spoerri

Department of Eastern Art
  +44 (0)1865 278067
  eastern-art@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 
  Jameel Centre for the Study of Eastern Art – eastudycentre@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 
Keeper & Curator of Indian Art – Mallica Kumbera Landrus 
Curator of Chinese Art – Shelagh Vainker
Curator of Japanese Art – Clare Pollard
Curator of Islamic Art and Assistant Kepper – Francesca Leoni
Christensen Fellow in Chinese Painting – Paul Bevan
Chinese Paintings Programme Co-ordinator – Felicitas von Droste zu Hülshoff
Museum Assistant – Ben Skarrat
Administrator – Sarah Thorn
Study Room and Collections Manager (p/t) – Alessandra Cereda
Study Room and Collections Manager (p/t) – Unity Coombes
Study Room and Collections Manager (p/t) – Sarah Mitchell
Volunteer – Kiyoko Hanaoka – Japanese Art
Volunteer – Joyce Seaman – Japanese Art
Volunteer – Mitsuko Watanabe – Japanese Art

Cast Gallery
  +44 (0)1865 278079
  cast-gallery@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 
Keeper – Bert Smith – Greek and Roman art and archaeology
Assistant Curator – Milena Melfi

Conservation
  +44 (0)1865 278024
  conservation@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 
Head of Conservation – Daniel Bone
Conservation Manager (Preventative, Science and Technical) – Kelly Domoney
Conservation Manager, Objects – Alexandra Baldwin
Objects Conservator – Paulina 'Nicky' Lobaton
Objects Conservator – Stephanie Ward
Paintings Conservator – Jevon Thistlewood
Senior Paper Conservator – Alexandra Greathead
Paper Conservator – Lara Daniels
Textile Conservator – Sue Stanton
Collections and Exhibitions Technician – Timothy Crowley 
Collections and Exhibitions Technician – Kevin Jacques
Administrator – Andrea Diss
Sackler Research Fellow – Morwenna Blewett
Mountmaker – David Orwell

Digital Collections
  +44 (0)1865 278283
Manager of Digital Collections – Aruna Bhaugeerutty
Data Architect – Chris Powell
Collections Management System Administrator – Chris Osman

ACADEMIC ENGAGEMENT

  +44 (0)1865 210451
  uep@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 
Teaching Curator - Jim Harris
Administration Assistant - Penny Coombe
Collections Assistant - Jack Ord

PUBLIC ENGAGEMENT

 +44 (0)1865 278017
  public.engagement@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 
Director of Public Engagement – Susan McCormack
 

Learning Department
  +44 (0)1865 278015
  learning@ashmus.ox.ac.uk
Head of Learning – Jo Rice
Deputy Head of Learning – Helen Ward
Learning Officer: Adults & Young People – Jude Barrett
Learning Officer: Families (p/t) – Jane Cockcroft
Learning Officer: Families (p/t) – Rowan Guthrie
Sackler Learning Officer: Early Years to Key Stage 2 – Clare Coleman
Learning Officer: Secondary & Young People – Clare Cory
Learning Department Administrator – Sian Finn
Bookings and Learning Assistant – Asia Yaqub-Khokhar

Press Office
  +44 (0)1865 278178
  press.office@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 
Press Officer – Claire Parris
Press Assistant – Sarah Holland
Follow this link to visit our Press Office page

Marketing
  +44 (0)1865 288019
  marketing@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 
Marketing Manager – Theresa Nicolson
Digital Communications Officer – Sarah Casey
Marketing and Digital Communications Assistant – Emily Jarrett
Web Content Editor – Ellie Field 

Registrar's Office
 +44 (0)1865 288074 / 288197
  registrar@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 
Registrar – Aisha Burtenshaw
Assistant Registrar – Christina Gernon
Assistant Registrar (Touring Exhibitions) – Hannah Manson

Exhibitions Office
 Ticket office: +44 (0)1865 278112
  exhibitions.officer@ashmus.ox.ac.uk
Exhibitions Manager – Agnes Valencak
Exhibitions Co-ordinator – Catriona Pearson
Interpretation Manager - Natasha Podro

Design Department
  +44 (0)1865 278034
Head of Design – Graeme Campbell
Senior Designer – Greg Jones
Exhibition Designer – Byung Kim

DEVELOPMENT

Development Office
  +44 (0)1865 278321
  developmentoffice@ashmus.ox.ac.uk
Head of Development – Emily Magnuson
Senior Development Executive – Ben Heller
Senior Development Executive – Christina Evans
Senior Trusts and Foundations Officer – Will Thomas
Patrons Manager – Natasha O'Farrell
Patrons Officer – Jenny Haimes
Development Officer – Ruth Thomas
Development Coordinator – Pauline Pinto

DIRECTOR'S OFFICE

  +44 (0)1865 278006
  director@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 
Director – Xa Sturgis
Executive Assistant (p/t) – Anne Saunders
Executive Assistant (p/t) – Sara Harman
Director of Public Engagement – Susan McCormack
Operations Director – Rachel Davies
Commercial Director - Shirley Jackson

MUSEUM PARTNERS

GLAM Museums IT Group
  +44 (0)1865 288188
  it@museums.ox.ac.uk

Joint Museums Education Team
  +44 (0)1865 282456
Oxford University Museums, Head of Volunteering and Community Outreach – Joy Todd
Oxford University Museums, Community Education Officer (0.6) – Susan Griffiths
Oxford University Museums, Community Education Officer (0.4) – Nicola Bird
Oxford University Museums, Volunteers and Outreach Officer – Caroline Moreau
Oxford University Museums, Secondary Art Education Officer – Adrian Brooks

 

www.ashmolean.org//contact
21/10/2019 15:43:39
List of site pages